Business and Hotel Management School - Luzern Switzerland

Switzerland Tourism Member
BHMS Terms and Conditions

Privacy Statement

If you have any questions about our data privacy policy, please contact our data protection officer G. Bork at marketing@benedict.ch. Inquiries by post are to be addressed to: G. Bork, c/o Bénédict School Zurich, Militärstrassse 106, 8004 Zurich, Switzerland.

By accessing the Benedict.ch website you agree with this data privacy statement.

By accepting this privacy policy, you consent to us processing your information for the following purposes. If you disagree with this statement, we must ask you to refrain from further access to other pages of benedict.ch.

Compliance with the EU DSGVO and the CH-DSG

The provider takes the following measures to ensure your data security:


Transparency
The provider takes appropriate measures to protect all persons entitled to protection of their information according to GDPR and CH-DSG, which refers to the processing of and obtainment of personal data. Our data process is explained in a precise, transparent, understandable and easily accessible way in this policy. Should you not understand any part of this policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer. Furthermore the website visitors will be informed about this policy when they register themselves in any form and will also be informerd about this statement as well as about the use of cookies on this website in the form of an information tab. Further explanations are found within this document.

We also inform users about this statement whenever we collect personal data in other forms. We do not provide data to third-party organizations that do not meet the legal requirements of the GDPR and CH-DSG.

Right to information
Visitors may request information about the processing of their data at any time. The information will be provided in writing or in another form such as electronically. If requested by the data subject, the information may be provided verbally, if the identity of the data subject has been proved. The information will be sent within one month of receiving the information request

If we reject your application for legal reasons, you will be informed one month after we receive your request with a corresponding justification of the request denial as well as information about the legal possibilities of lodging a legal complaint with a supervisory or judicial authority.

If you do not agree with any provision of this statement, would like to request information about the use of your data or request the deletion of your data, please contact our data protection officer.

Corporate data privacy organization

To ensure the protection of your data, the provider operates a compliance management system. As part of this, our specified employees are trained in data protection law, our policies are communicated within the organization and the according compliance is monitored.

Notification of data breach

In the event of a breach of privacy, data subjects will be notified promptly.

Revocation, changes, corrections and updates
The user has the right to ask for his personal information free of charge, to correct his information if necessary, or to request the deletion of the data. His data will be deleted if there are no contradictory legal regulations.

Changes to the privacy policy
The provider reserves the right to change the privacy policy to adapt to legal changes or modifications of data processing.

Collection of access data
The provider collects data about access to the website (so-called server log files). The access data includes name of the retrieved web page, files, dates and times of retrieval, amount of data transferred, messages of successful data retrieval, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.

The provider uses the log data without assignment to the user or other profiling in accordance with statutory provisions only for statistical Evaluations for the purpose of operation, safety and optimization of the online catalog. The provider reserves the right, however, to subsequently examine the log data if, on the basis of concrete evidence, a legitimate suspicion of unlawful use arises.

Collection and use of personal data
Personal data is collected and used by the provider only if this is legally permitted and the users consent to the data collection. It is generally recognizable for users which data is being collected and stored, such as name, telephone number, e-mail address and message when using a registration form or the e-mail address when registering for the newsletter.
When contacting the provider (via contact form or e-mail) the details of the user are stored for the purpose of processing the request as well as in the event that follow-up questions arise.

The provider has taken organizational, contractual and technical security measures to ensure that the provisions of data protection laws are observed and accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons prevented.

Data of persons under the age of 18
The provider does not aim to collect personal data from persons under the age of 18 years. Persons under the age of 18 must obtain the permission of their parent or legal guardian before submitting personal information.

Third-party data use
User data will only be forwarded to third parties if this is permitted by law or if a user has consented to the forwarding. The personal data of users are not sold or forwarded to third parties for advertising purposes or for the purpose of creating user profiles.

Cookies
The provider uses "cookies" as part of its online offer. Cookies are small files that can be stored on user's computers and store information for providers. Temporary cookies are deleted after closing the browser, permanent cookies are retained for a specified period of time and can provide the saved information when the online offer is called again.

Cookies are used to facilitate the use of the service.

The user can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option that limits or completely prevents the storage of cookies.

Sending information by email / newsletter
E-mails with advertising information about the provider as well as its services are only sent with the explicit consent of the user. Users may object to receiving the newsletter at any time. An option to cancel the subscription is linked in every newsletter e-mail.

As part of the newsletter registration, the provider stores the registration and the confirmation time and the IP address of the user. The provider is legally obliged to log the applications in order to prove a proper registration.

Non-promotional information includes messages within the framework of the contractual relationship with the user, such as the sending of payment processing information, order backlogs and similar messages.

Google Analytics
The provider uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on user's computers and that allow an analysis of the use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website by the users are usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

However, if IP-anonymisation is activated on this website, Google's IP address will be shortened beforehand within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. IP anonymization is active on this website. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate user's use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. Users can prevent cookies from being stored by setting their browser software accordingly. However, the provider points out to the users that in this case they may not be able to use all functions of this website in their entirety. In addition, users can prevent the collection of the data (including their IP address) generated by the cookie and their use of the website from Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by using the browser available at the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Conversion Tracking
The provider also uses the Google Conversion Tracking. Google AdWords places a cookie on the computer of those users who have reached the provider's website via a Google ad. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits any of the pages on the advertiser's website and the cookie has not expired yet, Google and the advertiser may discover that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to the page in question. Every Adwords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot be tracked through the websites of advertisers. The information obtained from the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for advertisers. Advertisers will see the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, they do not receive information that personally identifies users. Users who do not want to participate in the tracking process can prevent cookies from being stored by setting their browser software accordingly. However, the provider notifies the users that in this case they may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. Users can also opt out of conversion tracking cookies by setting your browser to block cookies from the googleadservices.com domain For additional information on Google's privacy policies, please visit: www.google.com/intl/en / policies / privacy

Remarketing via Google
This website uses Google Inc.'s remarketing technology (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Google), which is used for users who have already visited our website and online services or have responded to offers. They are reached through targeted advertising on the Google Partners Network pages. They are targeted by our advertisements through the use of cookies.  These text files analyze user behavior when visiting the site, and are then used for targeted product recommendations and interest-based advertising.
 
By using the internet-services of Bénédict, you agree to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. Please note that Google has its own privacy policies that are independent of ours. We assume no responsibility or liability for these policies and procedures. Please read the privacy policy of Google before using the Bénédict website.

Remarketing and Conversion Tracking via Facebook Pixel
This website uses Facebook's Facebook pixel tracking and remarketing technology (1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, Facebook). This will track users' actions after they've seen or clicked a Facebook ad. This allows us to statistically analyze the effectiveness of Facebook ads. The data collected in this way is anonymous to us. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook, about which we inform you according to our level of knowledge. Facebook can connect this data with your Facebook account and also for their own advertising purposes, according to the data policy of Facebook. This can enable Facebook and its affiliates to display ads on and off Facebook. A cookie may also be stored on your computer for these purposes.

Through this technology, users who have already visited our website and online services and are interested in offers can also be re-targeted through targeted advertising on Facebook and their partners. The insertion of advertising is done through the use of cookies. With the help of the text files, the usage behavior when visiting the website can be analyzed and then used for targeted product recommendations and interest-based advertising. By using the offers of Bénédict, you consent to the processing of data about you by Facebook in the manner described here and for the purpose stated above. This consent may only be declared by users older than 18 years of age. If you are younger, we ask you to ask your guardian for advice. Please note that Facebook has its own privacy policies that are independent of ours. We assume no responsibility or liability for these policies and procedures. Please read the privacy policy of Facebook before using the Bénédict website.

Remarketing and Conversion Tracking via Twitter Website Tag
This website uses the Twitter website's Twitter tagging and remarketing technology (1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA, Twitter Inc.). Thereby we track the actions of users after they have seen or clicked on a Twitter ad . That way we can statistically evaluate the effectiveness of Twitter advertisements. The data collected in this way is anonymous to us. Twitter stores and processes the corresponding data. Twitter can connect this data with an affected user's Twitter account and for their own promotional purposes, according to the Twitter policy use. This data can be used by Twitter and its affiliates to advertise and in outside of Twitter. A cookie may also be saved to your computer for these purposes.

Through this technology, users who have already visited our website and online services and are interested in offers can also be re-targeted through targeted advertising on Twitter and their partners. The insertion of advertising is done through the use of cookies. With the help of the text files, the usage behavior when visiting the website can be analyzed and then used for targeted product recommendations and interest-based advertising. By using the offers of Bénédict, you consent to the processing of data about you by Twitter in the manner described here and for the purpose stated above. This consent may only be declared by users older than 18 years of age. If you are younger, we ask you to ask your guardian for advice. Please note that Twitter has its own privacy policies that are independent of ours. We assume no responsibility or liability for these policies and procedures. Please read the privacy policy of Twitter before using the Bénédict website.


Further plugin ins and tracking tags
This site also uses tracking tags, plug-ins and analytics tools that are comparable to the services mentioned above. In particular, these are the  following third-party services:

  • Zendesk (1019 Market St., San Francisco, CA 94103, USA www.zendesk.com)
  • Hotjar (Level 2, St Julian's Business Center, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julian's STJ 1000, Malta. Data Guidelines at www.hotjar.com)
  • Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Leon Ponce Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA. Data guidelines at www.mailchimp.com)
  • Linkedin (LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Attn: Legal Dept. (Privacy Policy and User Agreement), Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. Data guidelines under www.linkedin.com)


These third parties have their own data policies (see above) in which they are to comply with the EU GDPR.

Social media buttons

Plug-ins of various third-party social media providers are integrated into our website. When using the website, the plug-ins of such third-party platform can automatically send data to the third party. If the visitor is connected to the social network at the same time, the website visit can be connected to the user's social media account by the third-party social media provider.

The following data about visitors of the websites can be collect by the third-party social media providers:

  • The date and time of the visit to the website as well as the internet address that the visitor has visited.
  • Technical data such as the IP address of the visitor, the used browser, the operating system used and, if the visitor or the visitor is logged in to the appropriate social media platform, the user identification number.


This data privacy policy is valid as of 25th May 2018.